Skip to content

This Privacy Collection Statement summarises how Interact Learning Pty Ltd ABN 20 095 674 28 & Flexible Learning Network Limited NZBN 9429034435434 trading as (Kineo)(Sitepass) (Sitepass, we, us, our) are part of the City & Guilds Group and are committed to data security and the fair and transparent processing of personal information or personal data (herein personal data) when providing services to corporate and government Clients across Australia, New Zealand, the United Kingdom and the United States of America. Sitepass collects, handles, uses, discloses and otherwise manages your personal information. Further details regarding how we deal with your personal information can be found in our privacy policy.

Sitepass provides an online platform which permits employers and their personnel, contractors and/or suppliers to connect, implement training and to ensure that personnel, contractors and/or suppliers hold all relevant qualifications and credentials (Sitepass Platform).

In operating the Sitepass Platform we collect and handle personal data/information, including personal data/information regarding the personnel, contractors and/or suppliers that are registered on the Sitepass Platform. The types of information we collect may include identifying information (such as your name), contact information (such as your email address, phone number or residential address), employment information (such as job classification or resume information) and details regarding your qualifications or credentials and referees. We may also collect or store ‘sensitive information’, as defined in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) in Australia, the Privacy Act 1993 in New Zealand, Data Protection Act 1998 in UK or the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (GDPR) (as applicable) (for example information about ethnic origin, religious beliefs or health). However, we will generally only collect, use or disclose sensitive information in limited circumstances as needed and with your consent.

We generally collect the personal data/information directly from you. However, we may collect personal data/information about you from third parties in some circumstances. In particular, where an employer that uses the Sitepass Platform registers you on the Sitepass Platform as a worker/employee/contractor/supplier of that employer, we may collect personal information about you from that employer (such as your name, contact details, job classification, gender, photo/photo identification and employment related credentials, qualifications or licences).

We collect personal data/information for the purpose of providing the Sitepass Platform and our related services to workers, employers, contractor, suppliers and our other customers.

We usually disclose the personal data/information we collect to our related entities, employers, workers, asset owners, financial institutions and operators who help us supply our products and services. In particular, we may disclose your personal data/information to financial institutions or the employers, asset owners or operators that are users of the Sitepass Platform (for example, to enable your current or prospective employers to access your credential, qualification or other similar information). We may also disclose your personal data/information in accordance with a legal obligation/order made under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) in Australia, the Privacy Act 1993 in New Zealand, the Data Protection Act 1998 in UK or the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (GDPR) (as applicable).

Some of the parties that we disclose your personal information to may be located outside Australia, including recipients located in New Zealand, the United Kingdom, United States of America or South Africa. We may share your personal data/information with members of the City & Guilds Group. You can read more about our group companies at www.cityandguildsgroup.com

We take all reasonable steps to ensure that our staff protect your personal data and are aware of their information security obligations.  We limit access to your personal data to those who have a genuine business need to know it.

We may also share your personal data with trusted third parties including:

  • legal and other professional advisers, consultants, and professional experts;
  • service providers contracted to us in connection with provision of the products and services such as providers of IT services and customer relationship management services; and
  • analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our Website.

We may disclose your personal information to any of the organisations that we deal with in the ordinary administration of our business for the purposes set out above, including:

  • your employer, (or, if you are a contractor, your head contractor);
  • financial institutions;
  • our service delivery partners, including:
    • information technology service providers (including cloud services providers);
    • mailing houses, postal, freight and courier service providers;
    • printers and distributors of client communications;
    • external business advisers (such as recruitment advisers, auditors and lawyers).

In each case, we may disclose personal information or data to the service provider and the service provider may in turn provide us with personal information collected from you.

If you do not provide the personal information requested by us or provide incomplete or inaccurate information, we may be limited in how we can interact with you and may not be able to provide you with access to or use of the Sitepass Platform.

Our privacy policy sets out further details regarding how we will collect, store, manage, use and disclose personal information we collect from you. The privacy policy also contains information about how you can access and seek correction of the personal information held by us, how you can complain to us about a breach of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) in Australia, the Privacy Act 1993 in New Zealand, Data Protection Act 1998 in UK, General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (GDPR) or any registered code under the Privacy Act (as applicable) that binds us and how we will respond to and deal with such a complaint.

This privacy policy is available here or you can request a copy from us.

If you have any queries or concerns about privacy related matters you can contact our data protection/privacy officer by using any of the below contact details:

Interact Learning Pty Ltd (Kineo)(Sitepass)
Attention: Privacy Officer
Email: privacy@mysitepass.com
Telephone: +61 1300 89 89 76
Mail: P.O. Box 6815 Halifax Street, Adelaide, SA 5000, Australia
Email: For online enquiries you can contact us or email  privacy@mysitepass.com

Changes to this Statement

We may amend this Privacy Collection Statement from time to time. Any changes we may make to our Statement in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our Policy. The current version will be posted on our Website.